GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS (GDPR)

27th April 2018

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) came into effect in the UK from 25 May 2018. It replaces the existing law on data protection (the Data Protection Act 1998) and gives individuals more rights and security regarding how their personal data is used by councils.

Technology is moving fast. Almost everything we do – keeping in touch with friends through social media, online shopping, exercising, driving, even watching television – leaves a digital trail. So the way our personal data is handled has never been more important. The GDPR brings the law bang up to date. It is the biggest change to data protection in a generation and gives us all back control of our own information.

Downend & Bromley Heath Parish Council is preparing for compliance and will be adhering to the underlying principles of storing and handling personal data under this new legislation.

This is a very important change, not just for the Parish Council, but also for all those who handle personal data in any way. The Parish Council’s Privacy Notice explains how we use your personal information and the ways in which we protect your privacy. In order to opt-in to receive material from Downend & Bromley Heath Parish Council, please complete and return our Consent Form. You can withdraw or change your consent at any time by contacting the Parish Council.


Categorised in:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *